Archive for July 2019

AS punters head to the Mallee Cup today, many in Merbein are still recovering from the excitement of yesterday’s Merbein Cup.
南京夜网

Laura Peterson, Jasmine Matotek, Denholm Martin and Brock Stevens with their box horses (below). Pictures: Carmel Zaccone

Kiara Brown shows off her dress on the pink carpet.

High FashioN: Harper Banks, Abby Lovell, Shania Menegaldo, Taylah Morrish, Allira Grey, Olivia Beyen, Alysha Gebhart, Chloe Blythe and Kiara Brown in the Fashions on Field.

The day is a much-loved tradition at Merbein P-10 College and features a fashions-on-the-field competition and relay race.

Students gathered at recess to watch Year 9 and 10 fashion design students strut down the catwalk in their own creations.

This year’s trend was far from the haute couture usually associated with the races, with students using garbage bags to construct their garments.

Fashion design teacher Chris Bettison said the dresses were an assessment task, with students marked on things such as composition, colour choices, creativity and planning.

First place went to a fitted, black and white dress designed by Brittany Vanoest and modelled by Allira Grey.

The students’ attention then turned to the big relay race, featuring students from Prep to Year 10.

For more of this story, purchase your copy of Tuesday’s Sunraysia Daily 04/11/2014.To subscribe to our Digital Edition Click here

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Cricket
南京夜网

EIGHT junior cricket teams are competing this season with under 13s and under 16s divisions.

All games are played on Saturday mornings.

Fixtures and match results can be found on the website njca.wa.cricket南京夜网.au.

Action: Action from 2013-14 under 13s grand final between Northam Primary and AvonWest Blue.

The under 13s are made up of five teams.

AvonWest Cricket Academy has two teams coached by Jermaine Davis, St Joseph’s coached by Brenden O’Driscoll, Northam Primary by Ross Hall and a new team sponsored by Cadds Fashion Surf and Sport called Northam Renegades and will be coached by Ian Truscott.

The under 16s teams include Northam Senior High School coached by Dan Negus, St Joseph’s by Luke Gentle and Toodyay by Paul Morgan.

Some of the highlights from games on the weekend are as follows:

Under 13s

Northam Primary: Connor Sargeant 33 no, Harry Sargeant 35 no, Callum Norrish 14 no, Seth Rose 1 for 3, Jarrod West 1 for 7, Mack Hall 1 for 8

St Josephs: Bailey O’Driscoll 16 no, Kirwan MacTaggart 13 no, Adam Vincent 12 no, Dylan Pimlott 1 for 8, Hayden Bishop 1 for 12, Bailey O’Driscoll 2 for 19

Avon West: Jordan Kickett 40 no, Deekan Garlett 2 for 3

Under 16s

St Joseph’s: Zac Casey 49, Kaydn Beazley 3 for 3 off four overs, Dylan Borrett 2 for 6 off 3.4 overs

Toodyay: Jack Morgan 4 for 6 off 5 overs, Ryan Mawer 3 for 9 off 5 overs, Bodhi Tauder 16, Dakota Mountford 12

On November 16 Northam will host the first round of the Rutherford Shield under 13s regional competition at Bert Hawke.

Northam will play Mortlock and Avon/Merredin will play Central Midlands.

Trials run by Nick Norrish will be held down at the Bert Hawke nets next Sunday at 9am.

Thanks to Northam Retravision and Lloyd’s Earthmoving and Garden Supplies for sponsoring the shirts.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Golf
南京夜网

THE summer golf certainly had its surprises on the Eric Crisp trophy day.

With a wedding being held on a nearby hole adjacent to the nine holes being played, Les Lee Jnr managed to hit his ball under one of the tables.

Lee took his non-penalty drop, then played on and scored two points on that hole.

The winner of the day was Peter Beazley with a great score of 21 points, then there were four players on 20 points.

Not having the spin wheel to sort out the placings and having presentations in the machinery shed, a putt out was the call of the day.

Second was Don Bates, third Rob Gray.

Birdie pot was also Rafferty rules and Ray Wiktorski won from Susie.

Next week is the George Day trophies.

Day is a tireless worker for the club, so the more players the merrier.

Any persons or new players turn up from 2-2.30pm hit-off time; enquiries 9622 1510.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Indoor hockey
南京夜网

GAMES played October 31

Men’s

CBF defeated Crabs 8-0

Best for CBF: C Shephard, G McPherson, J McPherson

Best for Crabs: T Purslowe, B Battista, D Geary

Team Shaft drew Others 4-4

Best Team Shaft: J Osbourne, K Edmonds, J Steer

Best Others: B Young, A Kelly, S Dow

Women’s A-grade

Cunning Stunts defeated Team Sparks 4-3

Best for Cunning Stunts: N Laird, T Ashworth, T Harrington

Best for Team Sparks: J Naughton, N Smith, L Cooke

Bookers defeated Angry Girls 6-0

Best for Bookers: T Davis, M Wilson, J Burchard

Best for Angry Girls: C Fleay, N Martin, C Roebourne

Women’s B-grade

Triads defeated Falcons 10-1

Best for Triads: R Clarke, K O’Driscoll, D MacTaggart

Best for Falcons: K Young, K Abbey, H Davidson

Tornados defeated Holdens 4-2

Best for Tornados: K Jolly, C Coe, S Douglas

Best for Holdens: N Siddons, L McPherson, T Payne

Meckering defeated Zodiacs 8-5

Best for Meckering: T Jasper, S Geary, N Fleay

Best for Zodiacs: E Lucas, C Francis, H Wellburn

Flicks defeated Panthers 8-2

Best for Flicks: S Maynard, M Purslowe, S Davidson

Best for Panthers: A Ferguson, N Negus, S Fernihough

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.